MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] accelerated “full on,” drove through an intersection, passed another well-lit
parking area, turned left, and finally stopped in a dark alleyway. The jury could
reasonably have concluded that these were not the actions of a person
attempting to comply with an officer’s direction and that Scarbrough’s actions
constituted flight. Scarbrough’s argument is nothing more than an invitation to
reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. See Heaton, 483 N.E.2d at 59.
B. Class A Misdemeanor Resisting Law
Enforcement in Cause No. 248
[19] Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1 provides, in part, that “[a] person who
knowingly or intentionally … forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully
engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties … commits resisting law
enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor[.]” Scarbrough does not argue that he
did not forcibly resist Sergeant Williams and Officer Griffith, only that the
entire incident was the result a series of misunderstandings and/or he was
somehow justified in doing so.