Dillon D. Scarbrough v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The jury could reasonably have concluded that these were not the actions of a person attempting to comply with an officer’s direction and that Scarbrough’s actions constituted flight. Scarbrough’s argument is nothing more than an invitation to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. See Heaton, 483 N.E.2d at 59. B. Class A Misdemeanor Resisting Law Enforcement in Cause No. 248 [19] Indiana Code section 35-44.1-3-1 provides, in part, that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally … forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties … commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor[.]” Scarbrough does not argue that he did not forcibly resist Sergeant Williams and Officer Griffith, only that the entire incident was the result a series of misunderstandings and/or he was somehow justified in doing so.