Paul Henri Wagner v. State
[…] Because the provisions under which appellant was charged are not affected by the amendments, we Wagner - 15 situations where, at the time of the challenged conduct, a defendant was actively subject to one of these seven types of judicial conditions or orders in a family violence, sexual abuse, stalking, or trafficking case that expressly prohibited him from communicating in threatening or harassing manner with a protected person. 3. The Culpable Mental State The statute requires proof of a culpable mental state of “knowingly or intentionally.” Id. § 25.07(a). Applying the rules of grammar and usage, we conclude that the requirement of a culpable mental state applies to the entire phrase, “communicates directly with a protected individual or a member of the family or household in a threatening or harassing manner.” That is, the statute requires proof of a defendant’s knowledge or intent as to each element including (1) that he communicated; (2) directly; (3) with a protected individual or a member of the family or household; (4) in a threatening or harassing manner.