UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] exhausted his administrative remedies under the CMPA in order to amend his complaint The
District, relying solely on W!iz'le v. District of`Columbin, claims that plaintiff has not done so
because he has not alleged that he appealed the denials of his grievances to the OEA, an agency
that adjudicates appeals pursuant to the CPMA. Def.’s Opp. at 4; 852 A.2d 922 (D.C. 2004)).
However, the CPMA requires employees to appeal final agency decisions to the OEA under
specific circumstances, none of which appear to apply to plaintiffs grievances See D.C. Code §
1-606.03(a) (“{a]n employee may appeal a final agency decision affecting a performance rating
which results in the removal of the employee,” “an adverse action for cause that results in
removal, reduction in f`orce, . . . reduction in grade, placement on enforced ieave, or suspension
for l0 days or more . . . .”). In Whi'r`e, the D.C. Court of Appeals even mentioned that