UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of Columbia and the Distriet of Columbia Court of Appeals and the nonjudicial personnel of said
Courts.”). lt also covers his causes of action~breach of contract, negligence, entitlement to back l
pay and attorney’s fees pursuant to the Bacl< Pay Act, and lost wages and benefits pursuant to the
Veterans Reemployment Rights Act. See Lucas, 133 F. Supp. 3d at 184 (classifying the
aforementioned causes of action as “work-related grievances that generally would fall Within the
gamut of the CMPA”); D.C. Code §1-603.01(10) (defining a “grievance” as “any matter under
the control of the District government which impairs or adversely affects the interest, concern, or
welfare of employees, but does not include adverse actions resulting in removals, suspension of
10 days or more, or reductions in grade, reductions in force or classification matters.”).
The question before the Court is whether plaintiff sufficiently alleged that he has
exhausted his administrative remedies under the CMPA in order to amend his complaint The
District, relying solely on W!iz'le v. District of`Columbin, claims that plaintiff has not done so