PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Although the seized
information (mainly the IP address) assisted the FBI in
identifying a user, it provided no information as to the
computer’s or user’s precise and contemporary physical
location. This fact—that the NIT did not track movement—is
dispositive, because Rule 41(b)(4) is “based on the
understanding that the device will assist officers only in
tracking the movements of a person or object.” Fed. R. Crim.
P. 41 Advisory Committee’s Note (2006) (emphasis added);
see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(a)(2)(E) (incorporating the
definition of “tracking device” from 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b),
14
which is “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the
tracking of the movement of a person or object.” 18 U.S.C. §
3117(b) (emphasis added)). The NIT, by not
contemporaneously transmitting the location of the computers
that it searched, was therefore unlike the quintessential
tracking device that the Government used in United v. Jones,
which “track[ed] the vehicle’s movements . . . [b]y means of