United States v. Gabriel Werdene
[…] Although the seized information (mainly the IP address) assisted the FBI in identifying a user, it provided no information as to the computer’s or user’s precise and contemporary physical location. This fact—that the NIT did not track movement—is dispositive, because Rule 41(b)(4) is “based on the understanding that the device will assist officers only in tracking the movements of a person or object.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 41 Advisory Committee’s Note (2006) (emphasis added); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(a)(2)(E) (incorporating the definition of “tracking device” from 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b), 14 which is “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b) (emphasis added)). The NIT, by not contemporaneously transmitting the location of the computers that it searched, was therefore unlike the quintessential tracking device that the Government used in United v.