State Of Washington, V Gary Pinkney
[…] State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). In determining the plain meaning of a statute based on statutory language, we examine the context of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. State v. Conover, 183 Wn.2d 706, 711, 355 P.3d 1093 (2015). The plain meaning of an undefined statutory term can be discerned from the dictionary definition of the term. Estate of Haselwood v. Bremerton Ice Arena, Inc., 166 Wn.2d 489, 498, 210 P.3d 308 (2009). We hold that the plain meaning of “threaten” as used in RCW 9A.46.020 includes all threats, whether or not verbalized. As relevant, RCW 9A.04.110(28) defines “threat” in the context of RCW 9A.46.020 in the following terms: “‘[t]hreat’ means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent: (a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person.” In turn, the plain meaning of “communicate” includes non-verbal conduct. For example, State v. Toscano held that “‘[c]ommunication’ is ‘[t]he expression or exchange of information by speech, writing, gestures, or conduct; the process of bringing an idea to another’s perception.’” 166 Wn.