Washington State
[…] that time.’” Kelly-Hansen v. Kelly-Hansen, 87 Wn. App. 320, 329, 941 P.2d 1108 (1997) (quoting
Golden v. McGill, 3 Wn.2d 708, 720, 102 P.2d 219 (1940)).
B. FINAL JUDGMENT
Gannam argues that the declaration of completion she filed as PR to Daniel’s estate
“became the equivalent of a final judicial decree” pursuant to RCW 11.68.110(2). Br. of Resp’t
at 9.
“A superior court’s order closing an estate is a final judgment that precludes a litigant from
bringing claims in a collateral action that could have been brought in the probate proceeding.”
Martin, 162 Wn. App. at 92. RCW 11.68.110(2) provides that a declaration of completion by a
PR with nonintervention powers shall “be the equivalent of the entry of a decree of distribution . .
. for all legal intents and purposes.” However, a declaration of completion does not close the
estate, discharge the PR, or have the effect of a decree of distribution if “an heir, devisee or legatee
5
49983-5-II
has petitioned the court . . . for an accounting.” In re Estate of Ardell, 96 Wn. App. 708, 714, 980