2018 IL App (1st) 161345
[…] injuries, given that they were not directly exposed to the toxic chemicals in the clean rooms
7
No. 1-16-1345
either in utero or through their physical presence. Minor plaintiffs countered that because they
suffered their own personal injuries, those injuries were not derivative of any workplace injury to
their fathers and the trial court erred in finding that the exclusive remedy provisions barred their
negligence claims.
¶ 19 Under Arizona and Texas law, workers’ compensation benefits are the exclusive remedy
for a work-related injury sustained by an employee. See Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 408.001 (West
2017) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee
covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the
employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury
sustained by the employee.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-1022(A) (2017) (“The right to recover
compensation *** for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an employee is the
exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his
employment ***.”)