2018 IL App (1st) 161345
[…] negligence claims.
¶ 19 Under Arizona and Texas law, workers’ compensation benefits are the exclusive remedy
for a work-related injury sustained by an employee. See Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 408.001 (West
2017) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee
covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the
employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-related injury
sustained by the employee.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-1022(A) (2017) (“The right to recover
compensation *** for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an employee is the
exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his
employment ***.”)
¶ 20 Derivative claims, for purposes of work-related injuries, are those that would not exist in
the absence of the injury to the employee. Thus, the exclusive remedy provisions of state
workers’ compensations laws apply to loss of consortium or wrongful death claims, so that such