Matter of Beatrice A. (Selina A.) |
[…] After a hearing, the Family Court found that the mother abandoned the child, terminated her parental rights, and transferred guardianship and custody of the child to the petitioner and the Commissioner of Social Services of the City of New York for the purpose of adoption.
An order terminating parental rights may be granted where the petitioner has established, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent abandoned the child for the six-month period before the petition was filed (see Social Services Law § 384-b[3][g][i]; [4][b]; Matter of Annette B., 4 NY3d 509, 513; Matter of Tamar T.W. [Temorerie T.W.], 149 AD3d 852, 852). An intent to abandon a child is manifested by the parent's "failure to visit the child or communicate with the child or the agency although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency" (Matter of Julius P., 63 NY2d 477, 481; see Matter of Jeremiah Kwimea T., 10 AD3d 691, 691).