Precision Small Engines, Inc. et al. v. City College Park et al., No. 43, September Term
[…] 1
Petitioners sought this Court’s review of the following question: Did the Court of
Special Appeals err in reversing the decision of the circuit court granting summary
judgment in favor of Petitioners, and declaring that the memorandum of understanding
between the City and the County restricts the authority of the City to issue non-residential
building and occupancy permits?
3
control the issuance of permits. The MOU only controls power that the County delegated
to the City, not power that originates from other sources of law.
Sources of Zoning Authority
Under Land Use § 22-104, the County Council for Prince George’s County, sitting
as the District Council, may adopt and amend the County’s zoning laws. A zoning law
under Land Use § 14-101(q)(1)(2) is defined as, “the legislative implementation of
regulations for zoning by a local jurisdiction [and] includes a zoning ordinance, zoning
regulation, zoning code, and any similar legislative action to implement zoning controls in
a local jurisdiction.” Pursuant to that power, the County adopted Subtitle 27 of the Prince
George’s County Code, which regulates all zoning matters, including use and occupancy
permits. County Code § 27-253 provides that:
(a) None of the following activities shall take place unless a use and