People of Michigan v. Zachary X-Zavier-Lamar Johnson
[…] Hardy, 494 Mich at 438. “A trial court determines the sentencing variables by reference to the record, using the standard of preponderance of the evidence.” People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). The trial court can consider all record evidence when calculating the defendant’s guideline, including testimony from a previous hearing. People v McDonald, 293 Mich App 292, 300; 811 NW2d 507 (2011). MCL 777.49, the statute defining OV 19, explains that OV 19 “is threat to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49 also instructs the trial court to: Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal