PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] regulating particular businesses are concomitantly heightened, a warrantless inspection of
commercial premises may well be reasonable within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment.”
Burger, 482 U.S. at 702.
To be “reasonable,” a warrantless inspection of a highly regulated business must be
authorized by statute. See United States v. Biswell, 406 U.S. 311, 315 (1972) (noting “the
legality of the search depends not on consent but on the authority of a valid statute”). Here, a
6
preliminary issue is whether Osburn’s warrantless inspection of the Bistro office was authorized
by Code § 4.1-204(F). That statute states, in pertinent part:
[ABC] and its special agents shall be allowed free access during
reasonable hours to every place in the Commonwealth and to the
premises of both (i) every wine shipper licensee and beer shipper
licensee and (ii) every delivery permittee wherever located where
alcoholic beverages are manufactured, bottled, stored, offered for
sale or sold, for the purpose of examining and inspecting such
place and all records, invoices and accounts therein.
Code § 4.1-204(F).
C. Code § 4.1-204(F) does not extend to applicants
Osburn argues that his warrantless inspection of the Bistro office was permissible under
the highly regulated industry exception because Code § 4.1-204(F) authorizes ABC agents to
inspect the premises of both applicants and licensees. We disagree.
As written, Code § 4.1-204(F) extends only to licensees. The plain language of the
statute grants ABC agents the authority to inspect premises “where alcoholic beverages are
manufactured, bottled, stored, offered for sale or sold.” Code § 4.1-204(F). These activities
presuppose licensure, as only a licensee may lawfully manufacture, bottle, store, offer for sale or
sell alcoholic beverages. Therefore, prior to licensure, applicants seeking an ABC license are not