PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] ownership of the Bistro. Although the application stated that Swim was the sole owner, Scott
and Osburn were concerned that a man named Benjamin Ward (“Ward”) was an undisclosed co-
owner. This concern merited further investigation because, if true, Ward’s undisclosed
ownership was a potential ground for ABC to deny the pending application. *
Scott scheduled a meeting with Swim and a site visit of the Bistro for August 9, 2013. At
that time, ABC’s Operations Manual 03 (“operations manual”) instructed ABC agents to
*
Pursuant to Code § 4.1-222, “[ABC] may refuse to grant any license if it has reasonable
cause to believe that . . . [any] shareholder owning 10 percent or more of [a corporate
applicant’s] capital stock . . . [h]as misrepresented a material fact in applying to [ABC] for a
license.” Code § 4.1-222(A)(1)(l).
“conduct a site visit to ensure sufficient inventory of qualifying items” before issuing a license.
Va. Dep’t of Alcoholic Beverage Control, Operations Manual 03, § III(A)(19)(2009).