PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] inspect the premises of both applicants and licensees. We disagree.
As written, Code § 4.1-204(F) extends only to licensees. The plain language of the
statute grants ABC agents the authority to inspect premises “where alcoholic beverages are
manufactured, bottled, stored, offered for sale or sold.” Code § 4.1-204(F). These activities
presuppose licensure, as only a licensee may lawfully manufacture, bottle, store, offer for sale or
sell alcoholic beverages. Therefore, prior to licensure, applicants seeking an ABC license are not
subject to the warrantless searches anticipated by Code § 4.1-204(F).
Code § 4.1-331 reinforces the limited scope of Code § 4.1-204(F). That statute states that
“[n]o licensee shall fail or refuse to . . . allow [his] records, invoices and accounts or his place of
business to be examined and inspected in accordance with [Code] § 4.1-204.” Code § 4.1-331
(emphasis added). To construe Code § 4.1-204(F) more broadly than Code § 4.1-331 would
create unnecessary tension between two related statutes. Our aim is instead to “construe ‘all