Leo H. v. Dcs
[…] The juvenile court then terminated Father’s parental rights on each of the alleged grounds. This timely appeal followed. 3 LEO H. v. DCS et al. Decision of the Court DISCUSSION ¶7 Father argues the juvenile court misinterpreted Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 8-863(C), and thus violated his due process rights by “denying him his right to a severance hearing” and terminating his parental rights at a pretrial conference. ¶8 A.R.S. § 8-863(C) states: If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has been served as provided in subsection A of this section, may find that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear. The court may terminate the parent-child relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the record and evidence presented as provided in rules prescribed by the supreme court. Similarly, Arizona Rule of Procedure for the Juvenile Court (“Rule”) 64(C) provides that a notice of hearing accompanying a motion for the termination of parental rights “shall advise the parent . . . that failure to appear at the initial hearing, pretrial conference, status conference or