MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] convictions for invasion of privacy in light of a fatal variance between the
charging Information and the evidence presented at trial; and
(3) Whether the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a pre-trial services
fee.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[4] Mitchell and Precious Croom (Croom) have known each other for more than
seven years and were previously involved in a romantic relationship. On
December 7, 2015, Croom petitioned for and received an ex parte order for
protection against Mitchell under Cause Number 49G16-1512-PO-040070 (PO-
040070), pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-26-5-9(b). This protective order
enjoined Mitchell “from threatening to commit or committing acts of domestic
or family violence against [Croom]”, as well as “harassing, annoying,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1707-CR-1566 | Feburary 22, 2018 Page 2 of 16
telephoning, contacting, or directly or indirectly communicating with
[Croom].” (State’s Exh. 1). The protective order was set to expire on