MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1707-CR-1566 | Feburary 22, 2018 Page 14 of 16
court may order the defendant to pay the pretrial services fee . . .
if:
(1) the defendant has the financial ability to pay the fee; and
(2) the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that
supervision by a probation officer or pretrial services agency is
necessary to ensure the:
(A) defendant’s appearance in court; or
(B) physical safety of the community or of another person.
The initial pre-trial services fee may not exceed $100.00. I.C. § 35-33-8-3.3(e).
“[F]ifty percent 50% of the money” must be deposited “into the county
supplemental adult probation services fund and fifty percent (50%) of the
money into the county supplemental public defender services fund.” I.C. § 35-
33-8-3.3(f).
[26] Mitchell now argues, and the State concurs, that the trial court failed to assess
Mitchell’s ability to pay the initial pre-trial services fee before ordering such.
We agree that the record is devoid of any inquiry into Mitchell’s ability to pay