MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Mitchell, however,
argues that he properly objected by seeking dismissal under Trial Rule 41(B)
following the State’s case-in-chief, arguing that the State “has not presented
evidence as to . . . the incident they allege on October 10th.” (Tr. Vol. II, p. 33).
Assuming without deciding whether Mitchell’s motion for dismissal was
enough to preserve the issue of fatal variance for our review, we find no error.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1707-CR-1566 | Feburary 22, 2018 Page 11 of 16
[20] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a)(5), a charging information must
“stat[e] the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the
offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that
offense.” Accordingly, our courts have previously determined that “when time
is not an element of a crime, or ‘of the essence of the offense,’ the State is only
required to prove that the offense occurred any time within the statutory period