Feb 22 2018, 8:12 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A05-1708-JV-1907 | February 22, 2018 Page 18 of 24
IN THE
COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
D.Z., Court of Appeals Case No.
32A05-1708-JV-1907
Appellant-Respondent,
v.
State of Indiana,
Appellee-Petitioner.
Brown, Judge, dissenting.
[28] I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the court abused its
discretion by admitting D.Z.’s statements to assistant principal Dowler when
school resource officer Flynn was not present in the school office, and where
there is no evidence that Dowler was acting as an agent of the police.
[29] Ind. Code § 20-33-8-10 provides that a “principal may take action concerning
the principal’s school or a school activity within the principal’s jurisdiction that
is reasonably necessary to carry out or prevent interference with an educational
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 32A05-1708-JV-1907 | February 22, 2018 Page 19 of 24
function or school purposes.” 5 School purposes are defined as “the purposes for
which a school corporation operates, including. . . [t]o promote knowledge and