State of Washington v. Joshua Vincent Fowler
[…] Fowler A challenge on appeal to a jury instruction that was not challenged in the trial court is treated similarly to the evidentiary issue previously discussed. Only if the alleged instructional error raises a question of manifest constitutional error is the claim reviewable under RAP 2.5(a). Scott, 110 Wn.2d at 687-688. Again, he has not met the burden of establishing prejudicial error that makes his claim manifest. The eluding statute currently prohibits driving "in a reckless manner" while fleeing a police officer. RCW 46.61.024. Prior to its amendment in 2003, the eluding statute had prohibited driving in a "manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others." Former RCW 46.61.024 (2002). The instruction used in this case grafted on the "manner indicating" language of the former statute to the current "reckless manner" standard. Mr.