The Bottle Shop, LLC v. P&J Beverage Corporation D/B/A Forrest Road Package Store
[…] In this case, the burden was upon P&J to show that Columbus had a clear legal duty to deny or revoke The Bottle Shop’s alcoholic beverage license. See Forsyth County, supra. Setting aside the issue of whether another adequate legal remedy is available here,5 we conclude, as explained below, that P&J has failed to meet its burden of showing it has a clear legal right to the relief sought. 5 Of note, P&J’s claim that there is no other adequate legal remedy is not supported by citations to the record or law. See Court of Appeals Rule 25 (b). 6 OCGA § 3-3-2 (a) pertinently provides that “[e]ach . . . local governing authority is given discretionary powers within the guidelines of due process set forth in this Code section as to the granting or refusal, suspension, or revocation of . . . [alcoholic beverage] permits or licenses[.]” The Columbus, GA Code of Ordinances regulates the application and approval procedure for obtaining an alcoholic beverage license, stating that”[t]he director of finance shall either approve or disapprove all applications for alcoholic beverage