DAVIS v. MORRISON Et Al.
[…] Elliott, 289 Ga. 319, 321-22 (1) (710 SE2d 763) (2011) (holding that OCGA § 36-92-3 (a) barred plaintiff’s lawsuit against individual city 7 Nevertheless, Davis argues that OCGA § 36-92-3 (a) does not bar his claims against Morrison because OCGA § 36-92-1 et seq. do not apply to a sheriff’s office in any capacity. In doing so, Davis first notes that although OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) waives sovereign immunity for “local government entities,” sheriff’s offices are notably absent from the definition of that term found in OCGA § 36-92-1 (3), which provides: “Local government entity means any county, municipal corporation, or consolidated city-county government of this state.” Davis then reasons that because sheriff’s offices are not included in the definition of local government entities, sheriff’s deputies cannot be characterized as a “[l]ocal government officer or employee,” which OCGA § 36-92-1 (4) defines to mean “an officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee of a local government entity.” We disagree that the term “local government entity” should be construed so narrowly as to exclude sheriffs’ offices, which though separate from a county itself, nevertheless, “clearly perform governmental services on a local level.”16 And indeed, police officer); Ray v. City of Wilkins, 318 Ga.