State v. Kremer
[…] Interpretation of a statute is a question of law fully reviewable on appeal.   See State v. Koble , 2000 ND 29, ¶ 6, 606 N.W.2d 521.  Words used in a statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears.   Id. We have noted the “procedures for forfeitures under North Dakota law parallel procedures under federal forfeiture law in many respects.”   State v. One 1990 Chevrolet Pickup , 523 N.W.2d 389, 394 n.3 (N.D. 1994).  Similar to N.D.C.C. § 29-31.1-01(1)(b), 18 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(3) provides a convicted person forfeits “such person’s interest in . . . any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense or any property traceable to such property.”  Although case law is sparse, the few federal courts addressing the issue indicate the term “property” includes both noncontraband computer files as well as contraband computer files contained on an electronic device.

[¶12] In United States v. Noyes , 557 Fed.