Case: 16-17285 Date Filed: 02/22/2018 Page: 1 of 23
[…] violation of Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1), is a serious drug offense under the ACCA. In any event, this
Court has held that a conviction under Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1), like Joyner’s, qualifies as a “serious
drug offense” under the ACCA. United States v. Smith, 775 F.3d 1262, 1268 (11th Cir. 2014).
17
Case: 16-17285 Date Filed: 02/22/2018 Page: 18 of 23
attempted strong arm robbery have “as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person of another” within the meaning
of the ACCA. 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i).
B. Resisting an Officer with Violence
Florida Statute § 843.01 provides that any person who “knowingly and
willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the lawful execution of
any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer,” is
guilty of resisting an officer with violence. Fla. Stat. § 843.01 (emphasis added).
Florida courts have held that “violence is a necessary element of the offense” of
resisting an officer with violence. United States v. Hill, 799 F.3d 1318, 1322 (11th