Case: 16-17285 Date Filed: 02/22/2018 Page: 1 of 23
[…] Stat. § 843.01 constitutes a crime of violence for
purposes of the elements clause of U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii), which has the
same language as the ACCA elements clause). Accordingly, as this Court
previously held in Hill, a Fla. Stat. § 843.01 conviction for resisting an officer with
violence “categorically qualifies as a violent felony under the elements clause of
the ACCA.” Id.
18
Case: 16-17285 Date Filed: 02/22/2018 Page: 19 of 23
C. Attempted Strong Arm Robbery
Joyner also has a prior conviction for attempted strong arm robbery, in
violation of Fla. Stat. §§ 812.13(1), (2)(c), & 774.04. Section 812.13(1) defines
“robbery” as “the taking of money or other property . . . from the person or custody
of another . . . when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence,
assault, or putting in fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). Subsection (2)(c) of the statute
provides that “[i]f in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried no
firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon,” then the robbery is a second degree
felony. Id. § 812.13(2)(c).
As to attempt, Florida Statute § 777.04 provides that “[a] person who
attempts to commit an offense prohibited by law and in such attempt does any act
toward the commission of such offense, but fails in the perpetration or is