United States v. Frank Owens, Jr.
[…] evidence presented at trial, that the government established venue by a
preponderance of the evidence.” Id. Circumstantial evidence is sufficient to
establish venue and the evidence need only show “any single act that
initiated, perpetuated, or completed the crime.” Id.
                                      A.
      Venue was proper in the Northern District for the RICO conspiracy
count.   A RICO conspiracy is a continuing offense.      See Smith v. United
States, 568 U.S. 106, 111 (2013). Venue for continuing offenses is governed
by 18 U.S.C. § 3237, which allows the prosecution of the offense “in any
district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3237(a). “To prove a RICO conspiracy, the government must establish (1)
that two or more people agreed to commit a substantive RICO offense and (2)
that the defendant knew of and agreed to the overall objective of the RICO
offense.” United States v.