People of Michigan v. Gary Allen Dennis
[…] We disagree. 9 “The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to assistance of counsel claim.” Id. A finding is clearly erroneous if “the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Lopez, 305 Mich App at 693 (quotation marks and citation omitted). 8 MCL 769.12(1)(a) provides as follows: (1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: (a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only. 9 We review preserved constitutional claims de novo. Unger, 278 Mich App at 242. Because defendant did not raise this issue below, our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763. -9- another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”