WORLDWIDE TECHSERVICES, LLC vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE
[…] of Berkshire County v. State Tax Comm'n, 353 Mass. 172, 179
(1967), rev'd on other grounds, 392 U.S. 339 (1968). By
contrast, purchasers are generally responsible for payment of
the use tax. See G. L. c. 64I, § 3. However, in practice
purchasers "seldom remit use tax of their own volition, and are
not likely even to be aware of the requirement." D & H Distrib.
Co., 477 Mass. at 540. Rather, for applicable purchases outside
Massachusetts from a vendor who conducts business in
Massachusetts, the vendor is required to collect and remit the
use tax, as it would a sales tax. See G. L. c. 64I, § 4.13 See
also G. L. c. 64H, § 3. More specifically:
13
General Laws c. 64I, § 4, provides, in relevant part:
"Every vendor engaged in business in the commonwealth
and making sales of tangible personal property or services
for storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth
not exempted under this chapter, shall at the time of
making the sales, or, if the storage, use or other
consumption of the tangible personal property or services
is not then taxable hereunder, at the time the storage, use
or other consumption becomes taxable, collect the tax from
18
"Vendors 'engaged in business in the commonwealth' who sell
tangible personal property or services 'for storage, use or
other consumption in the commonwealth' are required to
collect the tax from the purchaser and give the purchaser a
receipt, unless the 'storage, use, or other consumption' is