CAIN v. CUSTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] Cain’s protests and afforded him a hearing on his petitions. A
divided panel of two TERC commissioners, Nancy J. Salmon
and Thomas D. Freimuth, affirmed the Assessor’s increased
valuations of Cain’s property for 2012.
1
See 350 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 14, § 002.21B (2009).
- 838 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
298 Nebraska R eports
CAIN v. CUSTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
Cite as 298 Neb. 834
Following an appeal, in Cain v. Custer Cty. Bd. of Equal.
(Cain I),2 we found plain error and reversed, and remanded.
We found the TERC’s role according to the procedure pro-
vided under § 77-1507.01 was to “‘determine the actual value
or special value of real property for that year.’”3 We found
the TERC’s decision to determine Cain’s protests using the
clear and convincing evidence standard provided under Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(9) (Cum. Supp. 2016) was erroneous,
because such standard applied in “‘all appeals’” before the