CAIN v. CUSTER CTY. BD. OF EQUAL.
[…] Under § 77-112, actual value of real property for purposes
of taxation may be determined using professionally accepted
mass appraisal methods, including, but not limited to, (1)
the sales comparison approach, taking into account factors
such as location, zoning, and current functional use; (2) the
income approach; and (3) the cost approach. This statute does
not require use of all the specified factors, but requires use of
applicable statutory factors, individually or in combination, to
determine actual value of real estate for tax purposes.32
As set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1507.01 (Reissue 2009),
“[a]ny person otherwise having a right to appeal may petition
the [TERC] to determine the actual value or special value of
real property for that year . . . .”
[16-19] In initial protests before the TERC, the valuation
by the assessor is presumed to be correct, and the burden of
proof rests upon the taxpayer to rebut this presumption and to
prove that an assessment is excessive.33 A presumption exists