In re D.E.
[…] The circuit court also considered a CPS worker’s testimony regarding petitioner’s history of domestic violence with her ex-boyfriend and instances of petitioner’s aggression towards the child. Based upon this evidence, we find the circuit court did not err in adjudicating petitioner as an abusing parent. Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights when a less-restrictive alternative was available. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse or neglect can be substantially corrected exists when “[t]he abusing parent . . . ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts[.]” 3   Petitioner has a history of drug abuse, admitted to her marijuana use at the adjudicatory hearing, and had positive drug screens throughout the proceedings. Petitioner was offered services, which she failed to comply with until two weeks before the dispositional hearing.