State v. McComb
[…] McComb’s assignment of error with respect to Count 2 (felonious assault) is overruled. {¶ 11} The record reflects that the court imposed a mandatory prison term for aggravated robbery pursuant to R.C. 2929.13(F)(6), which provides for a mandatory sentence when a defendant is convicted of a first-or second-degree felony and “previously was convicted of or pleaded guilty to * * * any first or second degree felony[.]” {¶ 12} In Hand, 149 Ohio St.3d 94, 2016-Ohio-5504, 73 N.E.3d 448, the Ohio -5- Supreme Court struck down R.C. 2901.08(A), which provided that a prior juvenile adjudication “is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea.” The supreme court held that R.C. 2901.08(A) violated the Due Process Clauses of the Ohio and United States Constitutions, because “it is fundamentally unfair to treat a juvenile adjudication as a previous conviction that enhances either the degree of or the sentence for a subsequent offense