[Cite as State ex rel. Jones v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn., 2018-Ohio-676.]
[…] action, and we see no reason to engraft such a requirement where, as here, the
complaining party received actual notice of the special meeting. Thus, to this extent, we
agree with the trial court’s conclusion about the fact that Jones had actual notice of the
meeting. Because Jones had actual notice, he was not prejudiced by the Board’s lack
of compliance with R.C. 3313.16.
{¶ 29} The analysis pertaining to alleged violations of R.C. 121.22 (Ohio’s
-12-
“Sunshine Law”) differs, however, from evaluation of violations of R.C. 3313.16. R.C.
121.22(A) provides that R.C. 121.22 “shall be liberally construed to require public officials
to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open
meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.” School boards are
included within the definition of “public bodies” for purposes of the statute. R.C.
121.22(B)(1)(a).
{¶ 30} R.C. 121.22(C) further provides that “[a]ll meetings of any public body are