[Cite as State ex rel. Jones v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn., 2018-Ohio-676.]
[…] purpose of the special meeting by omitting any mention of possible non-renewal, and then
retroactively revised the agenda the following day (February 24, 2016) to reflect the non-
renewal of the contracts of Jones and the superintendent.
{¶ 15} According to Jones, the trial court erred by failing to recognize the purpose
of a special meeting notice, and further erred by concluding that such purpose was
satisfied by a notice indicating that the Board would go into executive session to consider
the employment of public employees.
{¶ 16} We noted in the statement of facts that R.C. 3313.22(A) states that “[a]t the
expiration of a treasurer's current term of employment, the treasurer is deemed re-
employed for a term of one year at the same salary plus any increments that the board
may authorize, unless the board, on or before the first day of March of the year in which
the contract of employment expires, either re-employs the treasurer for a succeeding term
as provided in division (C) of this section or gives to the treasurer written notice of its
intention not to re-employ the treasurer.” R.C. 3313.22(D) further states that:
Each board shall adopt procedures for the evaluation of its treasurer
and shall evaluate its treasurer in accordance with those procedures. The
board shall consider an evaluation based upon those procedures in deciding
whether to renew the treasurer's contract. The establishment of an
evaluation procedure shall not create an expectancy of continued
employment. Nothing in this division shall prevent a board from making the
final determination regarding the renewal or nonrenewal of a treasurer's
contract.
-7-
{¶ 17} If a treasurer’s contract is terminated, R.C. 3313.22(E) indicates that
termination shall be in accordance with R.C. 3319.16, which pertains to termination for
cause of teaching and non-teaching employees. Of course, here, Jones was not