[Cite as State ex rel. Jones v. Dayton Pub. Schools Bd. of Edn., 2018-Ohio-676.]
[…] contract was not invalidated by R.C. 121.22(H). Stiller does not deny that
he received proper notice of the action he is attacking, i.e., the nonrenewal.
(Emphasis added.) Stiller, 74 Ohio St.3d at 119, 656 N.E.2d 679.
{¶ 64} The procedures in Stiller involved R.C. 3319.01. This statute contains
essentially the same requirements as R.C. 3313.22, which governs treasurer’s contracts.
Both statutes indicate that an individual is deemed reemployed unless he or she receives
written notice prior to a certain date of the school board’s intention not to reemploy. R.C.
3319.01; R.C. 3313.22(A). Both statutes also state that “establishment of an evaluation
procedure shall not create an expectancy of continued employment” and that nothing in
the pertinent section or division “shall prevent a board from making a final decision
regarding the renewal or failure to renew * * * .” R.C. 3319.01; R.C. 3313.22(D).
{¶ 65} In addition, both statutes provide for contractual termination under R.C.