Olu-Cole v. E.L. Haynes Public Charter School
[…] until the expiration of the time period specified in § 300.530(c) or
                (g), whichever occurs first, unless the parent and the SEA or LEA
                agree otherwise.

As the School has sought a hearing under Section 300.532, which permits a LEA “that believes

that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the

child or others, may appeal the decision [of the placement] by requesting a hearing,” it reads


                                                  5
Section 300.533 to require M.K. to “remain in the interim alternative educational setting pending

the decision of the hearing officer”—in this case, homebound education. Mem. of P. & A. in

Opp. to Pl.’s Mot. for Prelim. Injunction (“Def.’s Opp.”) 6-7, ECF No. 9.

       However, Section 300.533 sets forth limits to which the child may be in an interim

alternative educational setting.