UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] necessitates M.K.’s return to Haynes because there indisputably is an ongoing administrative
proceeding, the School presents the matter as more nuanced. It claims that it is acting pursuant
to the specific exemption outlined in stay put, Section 300.533, “Placement during appeals,”
which states:
When an appeal under § 300.532 has been made by either the parent
or the LEA, the child must remain in the interim alternative
educational setting pending the decision of the hearing officer or
until the expiration of the time period specified in § 300.530(c) or
(g), whichever occurs first, unless the parent and the SEA or LEA
agree otherwise.
As the School has sought a hearing under Section 300.532, which permits a LEA “that believes
that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the
child or others, may appeal the decision [of the placement] by requesting a hearing,” it reads
5
Section 300.533 to require M.K. to “remain in the interim alternative educational setting pending
the decision of the hearing officer”—in this case, homebound education. Mem. of P. & A. in
Opp. to Pl.’s Mot. for Prelim.