UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] or the LEA, the child must remain in the interim alternative
educational setting pending the decision of the hearing officer or
until the expiration of the time period specified in § 300.530(c) or
(g), whichever occurs first, unless the parent and the SEA or LEA
agree otherwise.
As the School has sought a hearing under Section 300.532, which permits a LEA “that believes
that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the
child or others, may appeal the decision [of the placement] by requesting a hearing,” it reads
5
Section 300.533 to require M.K. to “remain in the interim alternative educational setting pending
the decision of the hearing officer”—in this case, homebound education. Mem. of P. & A. in
Opp. to Pl.’s Mot. for Prelim. Injunction (“Def.’s Opp.”) 6-7, ECF No. 9.
However, Section 300.533 sets forth limits to which the child may be in an interim
alternative educational setting.