UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Spencer v. D.C., 416 F.
4
Supp. 2d 5, 8 (D.D.C. 2006). The factors are balanced against each other and in making its
determination, the court looks to “all four factors, taken together.” Davis v. Pension Benefit
Guar. Corp., 571 F.3d 1288, 1292 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
III. Regulatory Scheme
As this matter involves a twist on a typical stay put case insofar as it intertwines IDEA’s
provisions regarding a request for a change in placement with those governing disciplinary
proceedings, I begin with an analysis of the applicable regulatory scheme. The IDEA’s stay put
provision, as codified in 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j) and implemented in 34 C.F.R. § 300.518, provides:
Except as provided in §300.533, during the pendency of any
administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process
complaint notice requesting a due process hearing under § 300.507,
unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree
otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his or
her current educational placement.
While the Plaintiff believes that this fairly straight-forward regulation ends the query and
necessitates M.K.’s return to Haynes because there indisputably is an ongoing administrative
proceeding, the School presents the matter as more nuanced. It claims that it is acting pursuant