Olu-Cole v. E.L. Haynes Public Charter School
[…] proceeding, the School presents the matter as more nuanced. It claims that it is acting pursuant

to the specific exemption outlined in stay put, Section 300.533, “Placement during appeals,”

which states:

                When an appeal under § 300.532 has been made by either the parent
                or the LEA, the child must remain in the interim alternative
                educational setting pending the decision of the hearing officer or
                until the expiration of the time period specified in § 300.530(c) or
                (g), whichever occurs first, unless the parent and the SEA or LEA
                agree otherwise.

As the School has sought a hearing under Section 300.532, which permits a LEA “that believes

that maintaining the current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in injury to the

child or others, may appeal the decision [of the placement] by requesting a hearing,” it reads


                                                  5
Section 300.533 to require M.K. to “remain in the interim alternative educational setting pending

the decision of the hearing officer”—in this case, homebound education. Mem. of P. & A. in