Chad Giroux v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The Court finds as aggravating factors the defendant does have a criminal history, the victim was under the age of twelve (12) and the defendant has a history of substance abuse. The Court further finds that the aggravating factors outweigh the mitigating factors. Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 16. [7] Giroux challenges the trial court’s finding that the victim’s age being under twelve was an aggravating circumstance, arguing that it is improper because the victim being under the age fourteen is an element of neglect of a dependent causing death. See Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(a)(1), -4(a)(2), -4(a)(3), -4(b)(3) (providing that neglect of a dependent is a “Level 1 felony if it is committed … by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age and results in the death of a dependent who is less than fourteen (14) years of age”). Quite simply, B.G. was far younger than twelve (or fourteen) when she died, not even having reached her first birthday. As the trial court observed at sentencing, “the victim is eight months old. Defenseless.” Tr. Vol.