David Brat v. Gloria Personhuballah
[…] In neither case would [the Commonwealth] bear any increased liability.” The principal dispute in this appeal thus turns on whether Zipes prohibits an attorneys fees award under § 1988(b) and § 10310(e) against intervening defendants in the circumstances presented. Under the traditional American rule, the prevailing party in a suit is not entitled to recover reasonable attorneys fees and costs from the losing party. See Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co., v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975). But Congress has provided exceptions to that rule with certain fee-shifting statutes, such as 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) and 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e). Section 1988(b) provides as relevant: “In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of . . . [§] 1983, . . . the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” And § 10310(e) provides similarly: “In any action . . . to enforce the voting guarantees of the [F]ourteenth . . . [A]mendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” Both provisions leave awards to the discretion of the court, which the Supreme Court noted in Zipes has limits, 491 U.S. at 758 (“[I]n a system of laws discretion is rarely without limits”), and the discretion afforded a court in those statutes in particular is subject to the limitation