IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] pleading forms pursuant to Court of Common Pleas Criminal Rule lO(c), pled not guilty,
demanded trial, and filed motions to dismiss
Discussion
A. The Justice of the Peace Court’s Transfer of Defendants’ Cases
Defendants and the State make various arguments regarding the propriety of the Justice of
the Peace Court’s saa sponte transfer of Defendants’ cases and the prejudice Defendants have
allegedly suffered as a result.5 Underpinning all of these arguments is a basic disagreement about
the effect of ll Del. C. § 211 on Defendants’ cases.
Section 211 is Delaware’s criminal general savings statute6 Relevant here, § 211(b) states:
Any action, case, prosecution, trial or other legal proceeding in progress under or
pursuant to any statute relating to any criminal offense set forth under the laws of
this State shall be preserved and shall not become illegal or terminated in the event
that such statute is later amended by the General Assembly, irrespective of the stage
of such proceeding, unless the amending act expressly provides to the contrary. F or
the purposes of such proceedings the prior law shall remain in fall force and
eff€CN
Defendants maintain that, because HB 207 divests the Justice of the Peace Court of jurisdiction to
try first and second offense DUls, any proceedings already in progress before the Justice of the