IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] transferring DUl cases pending before it to the Court of Common Pleas. The affected defendants
include George Atsidis, Gary G. Busacca, Edgar Chabla-Acevedo, Emily A. Ellinger, Zachary L.
Gonzalez, Robert L. Sanger, Zandra J. Sauers, Sean M. Stitz, and Kristen l\/l. Wyatt
(“Defendants”).
Here, Defendants move to dismiss their charges, arguing that the Justice of the Peace Court
improperly transferred their cases, and as a result, Defendants have been prejudiced and their
l 81 Del. Laws ch. 51 (2017), http://delcode.delaware.gov/sessionlaWs/ga149/chp05l.pdf.
2 21 Del. C. § 703(a) (“A person . . . arrested for any moving traffic violation. . . shall have such case heard and
determined by a justice of the peace."); ll Del. C. § 2701(b) (“The Court of Common Pleas for the State shall have
original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all misdemeanors and violations . . . .”); 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(12)