IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Gonzalez, Robert L. Sanger, Zandra J. Sauers, Sean M. Stitz, and Kristen l\/l. Wyatt
(“Defendants”).
Here, Defendants move to dismiss their charges, arguing that the Justice of the Peace Court
improperly transferred their cases, and as a result, Defendants have been prejudiced and their
l 81 Del. Laws ch. 51 (2017), http://delcode.delaware.gov/sessionlaWs/ga149/chp05l.pdf.
2 21 Del. C. § 703(a) (“A person . . . arrested for any moving traffic violation. . . shall have such case heard and
determined by a justice of the peace."); ll Del. C. § 2701(b) (“The Court of Common Pleas for the State shall have
original jurisdiction to hear, try and finally determine all misdemeanors and violations . . . .”); 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(12)
(“The Court of Common Pleas and Justice of the Peace Courts shall not have jurisdiction over [third offense or greater
DUIS] . . . .”).
3 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(13).
speedy trial rights violated. For the reasons discussed beloW, Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss are
DENIED.
Facts and Procedural Historv
Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(l3), as amended by HB 207, the Justice of the Peace
Court has jurisdiction “to accept pleas of guilt [for first and second offense DUIS] . . . and to enter
conditional adjudications of guilt requiring or permitting a person to enter a first offender election
pursuant to § 4177B,” but the Justice of the Peace Court “shall not have jurisdiction to try any
[DUI] violations.”
Prior to June 30, 2017, Defendants Atsidis, Chabla-Acevedo, Ellinger, Gonzalez, Sauers,
Stitz, and Wyatt Were all arrested, brought before the Justice of the Peace Court, pled not guilty,