IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 7 Emphasis added.
Accordingly, Defendants conclude that § 21 1(b) maintained the lustice of the Peace Court’s
jurisdiction to try first and second offense DUl cases pending before the Justice of the Peace Court
as ofJune 30, 2017.
Viewing § 211(b) in isolation, Defendants’ argument appears to have some merit8
However, it is not necessary for § 211(b) to save cases that were pending before the Justice of the
Peace Court from being illegal or terminated because Delaware law already prescribes a different
avenue to prevent Defendants’ cases from being illegal or terminated
Section 1902A(c) of Title 10 of the Delaware Code states:
No criminal action, complaint, or other proceeding brought in any court of this State
shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without criminal
jurisdiction Upon certification by the Criminal Clerk of Court to the sitting judge
of the court in which the complaint, action, or other proceeding is pending averring
that the court is without criminal jurisdiction, the judge may administratively issue
an Order of Transfer and transfer the criminal proceeding to the court of competent
criminal jurisdiction
ln short, Section 1902A preserves criminal cases pending before courts that lack jurisdiction by
authorizing the transfer of such cases to a court of competent jurisdiction HB 207 only divested
the Justice of the Peace Court of jurisdiction to try first and second offense DUls, while leaving