UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 4, and “the Property’s status as the res of this lawsuit[] and . . . [as] the focus of previous Orders
of this Court,” Emergency Stay Mot. at 9. And as substantive grounds for the injunction, Lekser
cites “Fox Rothschild’s failure to abide by the Court’s Orders” and the fact that the loan on which
SP Funding is foreclosing was allegedly issued in violation of D.C. law. Emergency Stay Mot. at
5–6, 9. But the statutory provisions that Lekser cites do not expressly authorize courts to enjoin
such forecloses, cf. D.C. Code § 26–907 (providing that “the court may order any person violating
this chapter to make restitution for the value of property illegally obtained as a result of the
violation”), and given the thinness of Lekser’s factual allegations on this score, the Court is not
inclined to exercise whatever equitable powers it may have to stop the foreclosure sale. Thus, the
Court will deny Lekser’s eleventh-hour request for an injunction.
IV. Conclusion