UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] obligations, or other liabilities of the partnership.” D.C. Code § 29-603.06.
But there are also circumstances under which Mr. Alemayehu would not be entitled to
recover for services rendered to the business. Indeed, as described above, if the corporate entity
were deemed to be running the business, then the benefits accrued to it, not Mr. Abere and, thus,
Mr. Alemayehu would have no viable quantum meruit claim against him. Similarly, if Mr.
Alemayehu were deemed to be a de facto partner of the business, then his services accrued, at
least in part, to his own benefit. See D.C. Code § 29-604.01(b) (“Each partner shall be entitled to
an equal share of the partnership profits.”). And if that were the case, then he could not have
expected to be paid for his services because, under D.C. law, “[a] partner shall not be entitled to
remuneration for services performed for the partnership,” except in certain situations not
applicable here. Id. at § 29-604.01(k). Thus, to be successful on his claim, the finder of fact
must necessarily determine that Mr. Abere was an owner of the business and that Mr.
Alemayehu was not.
Although that theory may run counter to some of Mr.