MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] See 3155 Dev.
Way, LLC v. APM Rental Props., LLC, 52 N.E.3d 854, 860 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (“We are not permitted to
consider evidence which is not contained within the record on appeal.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A01-1709-CT-1978 | February 27, 2018 Page 5 of 8
on the basis of failure of any element of negligence. This should
not be confused with the threshold determination of immunity.
Id. at 672 (quoting Peavler v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Monroe Cty., 528 N.E.2d 40, 46-47
(Ind. 1988)).
[8] The City sought dismissal based on Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(11), which
provides that a governmental entity or employee acting within the scope of
his/her employment is not liable if a loss results from “[t]he issuance, denial,
suspension, or revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or
revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization,
where the authority is discretionary under the law.” Barton does not dispute
the discretionary nature of the City’s authority to allow a parade to take place
on its streets. She simply maintains that her claims against the City do not fall
within the statutory grant of immunity. We disagree. Barton’s second