MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] City (or any Defendant) failed to use ordinary care in establishing the parade
route and designating spectator viewing areas, but rather simply state that
Defendants were required to do so. As for paragraph 29, we observe that it
begins with a legal conclusion on the issue of causation. We reiterate that the
issues of duty, breach of duty, and causation are not before the court in
determining whether a government entity is immune. Johnson, 995 N.E.2d at
672. We also note that subparagraph 29(e) alleges acts for which the City
enjoys governmental immunity under Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(8)(A),
that is, “[t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce … a
law (including rules and regulations).” As stated, we will “affirm the dismissal
if the decision is sustainable on any basis in the record.” Esserman, 84 N.E.3d at
1188.
[11] In sum, Barton’s complaint alleges operative facts for which the City is entitled
to governmental immunity. As such, negligent or not, the City has no liability