United States Court of Appeals
[…] recreational activity owes to a participant.”). Two provisions of that statute are
important for our purposes.
The first provision is section 1-1-123 (“Assumption of the Risk”), which
states that a person “who takes part in any sport or recreational opportunity
assumes the inherent risks in that sport or recreational opportunity,” and that “[a]
provider of any sport or recreational opportunity is not required to eliminate, alter
or control the inherent risks within the particular sport or recreational
opportunity.” W YO . S TAT . A NN . § 1-1-123(a)–(b).
The second provision is section 1-1-122, which defines “inherent risk” as
“those dangers or conditions which are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an
integral part of any sport or recreational opportunity.” Id. § 1-1-122(a)(i). That
provision also defines “provider” in pertinent part to mean “any person . . . [who]
offers or conducts a sport or recreational opportunity.” Id. § 1-1-122(a)(ii). The
term “sport or recreational opportunity” encompasses “horseback riding and any
13