United States Court of Appeals
[…] the inherent risks” of the guided wilderness horseback ride, Creel, 287 P.3d at
739; more specifically, she does not offer proof of atypical risks to which
Xanterra exposed Mr. Dullmaier. Read fairly, the “substantial factors” Ms.
Dullmaier identifies are merely steps that Xanterra might have taken to minimize
the ride’s inherent risks. And, under the WRSA, Xanterra simply did not have
such an obligation: the statute expressly states that “provider[s]” are “not required
to eliminate, alter, or control the inherent risks” within the sport or recreational
opportunity. W YO . S TAT . A NN . § 1-1-123(b); see Kovnat, 770 F.3d at 955
(“Xanterra ‘is not required to eliminate, alter or control the inherent risks’
associated with horseback riding.” (citing W YO . S TAT . A NN . § 1-1-123(b))). As
we advised in Cooperman, “It is important to remember . . . in framing the duty
question, we are not to ask whether the recreational provider could have