United States Court of Appeals
[…] Swensen, 500 F.3d 1099, 1104 (10th Cir. 2007).
12
recreational sports and activities from liability for alpine skiing, equine activities,
and other outdoor pursuits in the state, the Wyoming legislature limited their duty
of care by enacting the [WRSA].” Dunbar v. Jackson Hole Mountain Resort
Corp., 392 F.3d 1145, 1148 (10th Cir. 2004); see Carden v. Kelly, 175 F. Supp.
2d 1318, 1328 (D. Wyo. 2001) (“The [WRSA] limits the duty that a provider of a
recreational activity owes to a participant.”). Two provisions of that statute are
important for our purposes.
The first provision is section 1-1-123 (“Assumption of the Risk”), which
states that a person “who takes part in any sport or recreational opportunity
assumes the inherent risks in that sport or recreational opportunity,” and that “[a]
provider of any sport or recreational opportunity is not required to eliminate, alter
or control the inherent risks within the particular sport or recreational
opportunity.” W YO . S TAT . A NN . § 1-1-123(a)–(b).
The second provision is section 1-1-122, which defines “inherent risk” as
“those dangers or conditions which are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an
integral part of any sport or recreational opportunity.” Id. § 1-1-122(a)(i). That