STATE V. CARSON
[…] Carson only had to identify some evidence that a reasonable person in his
place would have believed that B.C. would use or attempt to use deadly
physical force against him. Cf. State v. Grannis, 183 Ariz. 52, 60 (1995)
(stating that “[u]nder A.R.S. §§ 13-404 and -405, apparent deadly force can
be met with deadly force, so long as defendant’s belief as to apparent
deadly force is a reasonable one” and “actual danger is not required”),
disapproved on other grounds, King, 225 Ariz. at 90 ¶ 12. A mistaken belief
can be a reasonable one. See A.R.S. § 13-204(A)(2) (“[A] mistaken belief as
to a matter of fact does not relieve a person of criminal liability unless . . .
[i]t supports a defense of justification.”); State v. Lamar, 144 Ariz. 490, 497
(App. 1984) (recognizing that “mistake of fact” is contemplated in the
justification instruction because it is based on what a reasonable person
would do in the situation).