STATE V. CARSON
[…] 1992) (rejecting argument that a defendant who testified that he did not
commit a particular offense is not entitled to a lesser-included-offense
instruction, reasoning that there is “nothing inconsistent, illogical or
improper about a defendant saying, ‘I was not the person who committed
the robbery, but even if you do not believe me, the evidence shows that
whoever did commit it was not armed’”).
¶15 The State also argues we should treat self-defense like the
entrapment affirmative defense, which precludes simultaneous assertion of
a misidentification defense. See A.R.S. § 13-206(A) (“To claim entrapment,
the person must admit by the person’s testimony or other evidence the
substantial elements of the offense charged.”). This preclusion originated
in the common law, and the legislature codified it. See id.; State v. Gray, 239
Ariz. 475, 477–78 ¶¶ 8–14 (2016) (tracing history of § 13-206(A)). But the
legislature has not codified the holdings in Plew and like cases, and we are
free to re-examine them.