STATE V. CARSON
[…] argue self-defense.”); State v. Dixon, 15 Ariz. App. 62, 64 (1971) (“It is
evident that appellant had completely denied shooting the victim and
therefore could not rely on a self-defense instruction.”). We now disavow
these holdings.
¶11 Continuing to adhere to the Plew line of cases would
contradict the legislature’s intent about what constitutes criminal conduct.
In 2006, the legislature amended Arizona’s statutes to declare that actions
taken in self-defense transform conduct that would otherwise be criminal
into legally permissible conduct. See A.R.S. § 13-205(A) (2006)
(“Justification defenses . . . are not affirmative defenses. Justification
defenses describe conduct that, if not justified, would constitute an offense
but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct.”); see also
id. § 13-103(B) (2006) (describing an “affirmative defense” as a defense that
“excuse[s]” criminal conduct and stating that such defenses do not include
justification defenses). Once a defendant identifies evidence that a