STATE V. CARSON
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Simultaneously asserting misidentification and self-
defense
¶8 We review de novo as a question of law whether a self-
defense instruction is available to a defendant who asserts a
misidentification defense. See State v. Rushing, 243 Ariz. 212, 221 ¶ 36 (2017).
¶9 A person is justified in using physical force against another,
and does not commit a crime, “when and to the extent a reasonable person
would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect
himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.”
A.R.S. §§ 13-205(A) -404(A). Similarly, deadly force is justifiably used if
3
STATE V. CARSON
Opinion of the Court
§ 13-404 is satisfied and “a reasonable person would believe that deadly
physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the
other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force.” Id. § 13-
405(A). These provisions use objective standards that depend on the beliefs
of a “reasonable person” in the defendant’s circumstances rather than the
defendant’s subjective beliefs. See King, 225 Ariz. at 90 ¶¶ 11–12. “A