Perla Hernandez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc
[…] Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 852 F.3d 964, 970 (9th Cir. 2017) (explaining that “while the FDCPA regulates security interest enforcement activity, it does so only through Section 1692f(6),” and that “[a]s for the remaining FDCPA provisions, ‘debt collection’ refers only to the collection of a money debt”). The district court properly dismissed Hernandez’s FDCPA claim against Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. (“Wells Fargo”) because Hernandez failed to allege facts sufficient to show that Wells Fargo was a debt collector under the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F)(iii) (excluding from the definition of debt collector “any person collecting . . . a debt which was not in default at the time it was obtained by such person”). We do not consider matters not properly raised before the district court, or matters not specifically and distinctly raised and argued in the opening brief. See 2 16-15901 Padgett v. Wright, 587 F.3d 983, 985 n.2 (9th Cir. 2009). AFFIRMED. 3 16-15901