STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] This
Court begins this task “by examining the plain language of the statute; where that language is
unambiguous, we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed—no
further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as
written.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). In so doing, this Court “assign[s] the words
-6-
of a statute their plain and ordinary meaning,” unless they are defined in the statute or they are
otherwise terms of art or technical words. Id.
The statute that allows for the imposition of defendant’s late fee, MCL 600.4803(1),
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person who fails to pay a penalty, fee, or costs in full within 56 days
after that amount is due and owing is subject to a late penalty equal to 20% of the
amount owed. The court shall inform a person subject to a penalty, fee, or costs
that the late penalty will be applied to any amount that continues to be unpaid 56
days after the amount is due and owing. Penalties, fees, and costs are due and
owing at the time they are ordered unless the court directs otherwise. The court
shall order a specific date on which the penalties, fees, and costs are due and
owing. If the court authorizes delayed or installment payments of a penalty, fee,
or costs, the court shall inform the person of the date on which, or time schedule
under which, the penalty, fee, or costs, or portion of the penalty, fee, or costs, will
be due and owing. A late penalty may be waived by the court upon the request of
the person subject to the late penalty.
Defendant’s judgment of sentence, however, did not assign a “specific date on which the
penalties, fees, and costs are due and owing.” Instead, it left blank the space provided for a date
on the judgment of sentence.
Use of the word “shall” in a statute indicates a mandatory directive. People v Lockridge,
498 Mich 358, 387; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). Moreover, a trial court speaks through its written
judgments and orders.