A.M. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] within the juvenile court’s discretion. K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 544 (Ind.

      2006). We will reverse a juvenile disposition only upon a showing that the


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1709-JV-2121 | February 28, 2018   Page 4 of 6
       juvenile court abused its discretion. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the

       disposition is “clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances

       before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn

       therefrom.” Id.


[9]    Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 guides the court’s disposition of a juvenile. In

       part, the statute states, “If consistent with the safety of the community and the

       best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that

       is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting

       available[.]” Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6. A.M. claims that the juvenile court’s

       disposition violates Section 31-37-18-6 because his behavior is not a risk to the

       community and that his commitment to the DOC is not the least restrictive

       option available.