State v. Underwood
[…] permitted appellant to withdraw his plea upon its decision not to follow the jointly

recommended sentence. We find this claim is a challenge to the plea proceeding, not a

sentencing issue, and it has previously been addressed in this opinion.

       {¶37} Appellant's Third Assignment of Error is therefore overruled.

                                              IV.

       {¶38} In his Fourth Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in

ordering him to pay restitution and court costs. We disagree.

                                         Restitution

       {¶39} R.C. 2929.18(A) states in pertinent part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided

in this division and in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the

Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2017-0024                                                      13


the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized

under this section * * *.” R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) sets forth that restitution is one such sanction.

       {¶40} In the case sub judice, while we recognize the trial court did not fully follow

the joint recommendation when it came to the prison sentence, the specific restitution