State v. Underwood
[…] on the issue. See Sentencing Tr. at 10-11. As such, we find he has waived all but plain

error. See State v. Bauer, 5th Dist. Licking No. 11–CA–93, 2012–Ohio–2457, ¶ 7. The

plain error rule is to be applied with utmost caution and invoked only under exceptional

circumstances, in order to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice. State v. Long (1978),

53 Ohio St.2d 91, 95, 372 N.E.2d 804. We are not inclined to do so under the

aforementioned circumstances of the present case.

                                         Court Costs

       {¶41} In regard to court costs, we note R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) states in pertinent

part: “In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall

include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section

2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such

costs. * * * .” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, even if a defendant is indigent, a sentencing

court must include the costs of prosecution in the sentence and render a judgment against

the defendant for costs. State v. McHenry, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2017CA00119, 2017-Ohio-

7672, ¶ 12, citing State v.