Com. v. Rose, S.
[…] The Commonwealth argued, however, that because the victim’s death did not occur until 2007, [Appellant’s] crime of homicide was not “complete” until that time, and, therefore, [Appellant] was subject to the 20 to 40 year sentence for third-degree murder prescribed under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102, which was amended in 1995 (two years after the attack) and provides: “Notwithstanding section 1103, a person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d). The sentencing court agreed with the Commonwealth, and sentenced [Appellant] to 20 to 40 years incarceration. [Appellant] was credited with approximately 17 ½ years of time served for his prior conviction.