J-S69007-17
[…] resentenced to the sentence at issue herein.
-2-
J-S69007-17
maximum allowable sentence for third-degree murder under 18
Pa.C.S. § 1103(1), which provides that a person convicted of a
felony of the first degree may be sentenced “for a term which
shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 1103(1). The Commonwealth argued, however, that
because the victim’s death did not occur until 2007, [Appellant’s]
crime of homicide was not “complete” until that time, and,
therefore, [Appellant] was subject to the 20 to 40 year sentence
for third-degree murder prescribed under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102,
which was amended in 1995 (two years after the attack) and
provides: “Notwithstanding section 1103, a person who has
been convicted of murder of the third degree . . . shall be
sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not
more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(d). The sentencing
court agreed with the Commonwealth, and sentenced [Appellant]
to 20 to 40 years incarceration. [Appellant] was credited with
approximately 17 ½ years of time served for his prior conviction.
[Appellant] appealed, and a panel of the Superior Court