Com. v. Rose, S.
[…] At sentencing, [Appellant] maintained that he could be sentenced only to a maximum term of incarceration of 10 to 20 years, because, at the time he assaulted the victim, that was the (Footnote Continued) _______________________ In 2010, Appellant was sentenced to twenty to forty years incarceration, concurrent to his original sentence, for third degree murder following the death of the victim. That sentence was vacated in 2016, and he was resentenced to the sentence at issue herein. -2- J-S69007-17 maximum allowable sentence for third-degree murder under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1), which provides that a person convicted of a felony of the first degree may be sentenced “for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1).