J-S03045-18
[…] statement; however, absent the filing of an earlier motion, the issue is waived.
See Commonwealth v. Sherwood, 603 Pa. 92, 982 A.2d 483, 494 (2009).
We note the trial court declined to address the merits of the issue in its Rule
1925(a) opinion.
- 23 -
J-S03045-18
record is evaluated and all evidence received against the
defendant is considered, being cognizant that the trier of fact is
free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Martin, 627 Pa. 623, 101 A.3d 706, 718 (2014) (citation
omitted).
Here, Appellant was convicted of voluntary manslaughter under 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b), which provides the following:
(b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable.--A person who
intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary
manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the
circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the
killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles
of justification), but his belief is unreasonable.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b) (bold in original).
Appellant contends that he did not “intentionally or knowingly kill” the
victim. In this regard, he specifically argues the following:
[T]here is [in]sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding of