State v. Ogden
[…] Rather, it contemplates that the trial court’s role is limited to deciding, based on the statutorily imposed factors . . . whether restitution is appropriate and in what amount.” 943 P.2d 649, 653–54 (Utah Ct. App. 1997). We believe that Ogden has raised an interesting and important issue. However, after the court of appeals decided Schweitzer, the Legislature enacted Utah Code section 77-38a-601, which provides that during a criminal proceeding, a prosecutor may “enter a temporary restraining order, an injunction, or both; . . . require the execution of a satisfactory performance bond; or . . . take any other action to preserve the availability of property which may be necessary to satisfy an anticipated restitution order.” Id. § 77-38a-601(1). The court may take action as requested if the court determines “there is probable cause to believe . . . that failure to enter the order will likely result in the property being sold, distributed, exhibited, destroyed, or removed from the jurisdiction of the court, or otherwise be made unavailable for restitution . . . .” Id. § 77-38a-601(2)(a)(i). Neither party has cited section 601, nor addressed the effect that it may have on the court’s authority to impose “other conditions” on the payment of restitution. Id. § 77-38a-302(5)(c)(iv).