Brown v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] This rule is not affected by statutes which prohibit the allowance of compound interest . . . .’ ”]; see also Westbrook v. Fairchild (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 889, 895 [“[a]nother common situation in which interest on interest is allowed is when prejudgment interest is incorporated in a judgment which then bears interest”].) Pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (c) of section 965.5 of the Government Code, interest on a “judgment for the payment of money against the state or a state agency” commences to accrue “180 days from the date of the final judgment or settlement.” The rate is the constitutional rate of 7 percent. (See Cal. Const., art.