Brown v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Thus, although further efforts at enforcement may subsequently have been required in this case, the Writ and related order were “the final determination of the rights of the parties” and therefore a judgment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 577.) Indeed, and his assertion to the contrary notwithstanding, the very fact that Brown’s damages were, at that point, “capable of being made certain by calculation” is precisely why he was entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to section 3287, subdivision (a). 8 While, as asserted by EDD, recent amendments to section 3287 and Government Code section 965.5—establishing an interest rate potentially significantly lower than the generic 7-percent postjudgment rate for “interest on a tax or fee judgment for the payment of moneys against the state”—may very well evince a trend towards lower interest rates where the State is a litigant, they are completely irrelevant here, as these proceedings do not involve payment of either a “tax” or a “fee.” (See § 3287, subd.