Brown v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] Under these 3 Government Code section 800 allows a litigant who successfully challenges a public agency’s determination to recover attorney fees up to $7,500 “if the litigant demonstrates that the agency acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner.” (Zuehlsdorf v. Simi Valley Unified School Dist. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 249, 255; see Gov. Code, § 800.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1097 further provides that where a party subject to a writ of mandate “has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to obey the writ, the court may, upon motion, impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars.” 4 Specifically, EDD had instructed its staff: “Please issue interest on unpaid benefits for the claimant (Mark A. Brown) from the time benefits were due (week ending 4 circumstances, the trial court ordered EDD to “immediately pay any unpaid amount to [Brown] less overpayments, if any.”