Brown v. Cal. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Cooperman, supra, 49 Cal.App.3d at p. 7.) Thus, our holding is a narrow one—that, under the circumstances described above, EDD’s statutory obligations under the Act are in the nature of a contractually enforceable promise which should be subject to the statutory contractual rate of prejudgment interest when breached. Before we leave our interest rate discussion, however, we must further determine if and when Brown’s right to prejudgment interest was superseded by a judgment and therefore converted to a right to receive postjudgment interest. (See § 3289, subd. (a) [“[a]ny legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation”]; Howard v. American National Fire Ins. Co. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 498, 538–539 [the contract rate under section 3289 applies only until the contract is superseded by a judgment].) After that time, postjudgment interest accrues on any unpaid principal and interest.