the Iowa Constitution. In State v. Gaskins, we did not reach that issue,
[…] as justification for the warrantless search. Two other states, Hawaii and Utah, while
disallowing searches of closed containers within the automobile, follow the automobile
exception for the vehicle itself. See Wallace, 910 P.2d at 714 n.16; Rigby, 369 P.3d at
138.
22
state constitution “affords citizens a greater right to privacy, and,
therefore, provides broader protection than the Fourth Amendment in
cases involving searches of private property.” Elison, 14 P.3d at 468–69.
Washington’s constitution also contains an express right to privacy. See
Wash. Const. art. I, § 7 (containing privacy provision stating “[n]o person
shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without
authority of law”). The Washington Supreme Court relied on that privacy
provision to require exigency. Tibbles, 236 P.3d at 889. The Iowa
Constitution lacks a separate privacy provision. So does the Constitution
of Pennsylvania, and that state’s supreme court declined to follow the