Amended September 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Eddie Tipton
[…] The State noted on January 17, 2012, Shaw met with lottery officials in a last attempt to redeem the ticket. As a result, 11 the State asserted the charges were filed “within three years of the last series of acts on which the offense was based.” The State also argued, in any event, at least one of the acts alleged occurred within the period of the statute of limitations, namely, Shaw’s attempt to redeem the ticket on January 17, 2012. Alternatively, the State argued the prosecution was timely under Iowa Code section 802.5. The State notes Iowa Code section 802.5 provided a one-year extension for crimes for “any offense a material element of which is either fraud or a breach of fiduciary obligation.” The State argued that under Iowa Code section 802.5 the statute of limitations was extended for one year after the discovery on October 15 that Tipton may have purchased the winning ticket.