Amended September 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Eddie Tipton
[…] Tipton MANSFIELD, Justice (concurring in part and dissenting in part). I dissent in part. In my view, substantial evidence supports the district court’s finding that the tampering charge was timely. The majority correctly assigns responsibility to the trial court to determine the prosecution’s time limit for prosecuting the case. See State v. Wilson, 573 N.W.2d 248, 254 (Iowa 1998). This determination is made by a preponderance of evidence, and we review it for correction of errors at law. Iowa Code section 802.5 allows the State to commence prosecution “within one year after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party.” Iowa Code § 802.5 (2011) (emphasis added). I agree that as of January 2012, when Crawford Shaw withdrew any claim for payment despite having submitted the winning ticket, the State was on inquiry notice of a fraudulent passing or redemption charge. See id. § 99G.36(1).