Amended September 5, 2017 State of Iowa v. Eddie Tipton
[…] It took some time to set up an appropriate vehicle for doing that, so the posting did not occur until October 2014. At that point, the defendant was identified. On this record, a reasonable judicial factfinder could decide that charges were brought within a year after the offense should have been discovered by the State with reasonable diligence. See Iowa Code § 802.5. To put it another way, one could conclude there were no more than nine months of unjustifiable delay between January 2012 and October 2014. It needs to be emphasized that Iowa Code section 802.5 also protects defendants by limiting any possible fraud extension to three years. See id. For the reasons stated, I would affirm the district court’s finding that the State commenced prosecution of the tampering charge “within one year after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party.” Id. In all other respects, I concur in the court’s well-reasoned opinion.