IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] This appeal is brought under the Iowa Administrative Procedures Act.
Under Iowa Code section 17A.23(3), “[a]n agency shall have only that
authority or discretion delegated to or conferred upon the agency by law
and shall not expand or enlarge its authority or discretion beyond the
powers delegated to or conferred upon the agency.”
12
2. Statutory authority of NRC and DNR. Iowa Code chapter 484C
generally grants DNR the authority to regulate preserve whitetail. Iowa
Code § 484C.2(2). The statute defines “preserve whitetail” as a “whitetail
kept on a hunting preserve.” Id. § 484C.1(8). The statute defines a
hunting preserve as “land where a landowner keeps preserve whitetail as
part of a business, if the business’s purpose is to provide persons with
the opportunity to hunt the preserve whitetail.” Id. § 484C.1(6).
Iowa Code section 484C.12 concerns testing for CWD. Section
484C.12(1) provides,
Preserve whitetail that are purchased, propagated,
confined, released, or sold by a hunting preserve shall be
free of diseases considered reportable for wildlife . . . . The