IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Whitetail Deer Test Positive for CWD.
A. Introduction. The parties contest the scope of DNR
“quarantine” authority under Iowa Code section 484C.12. The Brakkes
point out the quarantine authority extends only to preserve whitetail
deer, while the DNR suggests the power to quarantine preserve whitetail
deer necessarily includes the power to exclude deer from reserve property
where CWD has been discovered.
B. Statutory Framework.
1. Relevant provisions of the Iowa Administrative Procedures Act.
This appeal is brought under the Iowa Administrative Procedures Act.
Under Iowa Code section 17A.23(3), “[a]n agency shall have only that
authority or discretion delegated to or conferred upon the agency by law
and shall not expand or enlarge its authority or discretion beyond the
powers delegated to or conferred upon the agency.”
12
2. Statutory authority of NRC and DNR. Iowa Code chapter 484C
generally grants DNR the authority to regulate preserve whitetail. Iowa
Code § 484C.2(2). The statute defines “preserve whitetail” as a “whitetail
kept on a hunting preserve.” Id. § 484C.1(8). The statute defines a