IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] because the statutes do not refer to future events. Id. at 448. We quoted
the first sentence of Iowa Code section 808.3, emphasizing the second
half of the sentence:
A person may make application for the issuance of a
search warrant by submitting before a magistrate a written
application, supported by the person’s oath or affirmation,
which includes facts, information, and circumstances tending
to establish sufficient grounds for granting the application,
and probable cause for believing that the grounds exist.
15
Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 808.3 (1991)). We also quoted part of the first
sentence of Iowa Code section 808.4, emphasizing the initial words:
“Upon a finding of probable cause for grounds to issue a search warrant,
the magistrate shall issue a warrant . . . .” Id. (quoting Iowa Code
§ 808.4). We then reasoned, “[T]he language ‘probable cause for believing
that the grounds exist’ in section 808.3 suggests that probable cause
must exist at the time the warrant is issued and not at some future
time.” Id.