IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Interstate for offering to settle Thornton’s PTD claim with a closed-file
Medicare set-aside account and an annuity. The district court stressed
these payments “would end for all time [American Interstate’s]
responsibilities with respect to Plaintiff’s claim” and found that the
settlement offer would give Thornton “less than that to which [American
Interstate] knew he was entitled.” We do not view such settlement
negotiations as bad-faith conduct. To the contrary, such structured
settlements can be mutually beneficial to claimants and insurers.
Iowa Code section 85.35 specifically contemplates closed-file
settlements. Iowa Code § 85.35(3) (“The parties may enter into a
compromise settlement of the employee’s claim to benefits as a full and
final disposition of the claim.”). These settlements must be approved by
the workers’ compensation commissioner. Id. § 85.35(1). According to
the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), “[t]he
recommended method to protect Medicare’s interests” in a workers’
compensation settlement is a Medicare set-aside account.