IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] commissioner.” Id. at 743; see also Iowa Code § 86.13(4)(a) (imposing
penalty for “a denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of benefits
without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known to the employer
or insurance carrier”). We acknowledged the Act’s administrative
regulations “impose[d] an affirmative obligation to furnish medical and
hospital supplies to an injured employee,” even though the penalty
provision only applied to a denial of weekly compensation benefits.
Boylan, 489 N.W.2d at 743; see also Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (“The
treatment must be offered promptly and be reasonably suited to treat the
injury without undue inconvenience to the employee.”). “As a result of
the obligations that these statutes and administrative regulations place
on the insurer,” we concluded the relationship between a workers’
compensation insurer and employee was similar to the special, first-party
contractual relationship in Dolan.