IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] discharge, we did not recognize administrative rules as a source of public policy.”); Lara
v. Thomas, 512 N.W.2d 777, 782 (Iowa 1994) (“We agree that punitive damages should
not be awarded when a new cause of action for retaliatory discharge is recognized.”);
Smith v. Smithway Motor Xpress, Inc., 464 N.W.2d 682, 687 (Iowa 1990) (“[M]any of the
courts confronted with the issue have held that punitive damages should not be
awarded in the case that first recognizes the tort of retaliatory discharge due to a
workers’ compensation claim.”).
38
field. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 85.33(1) (“[T]he employer shall pay to an
employee . . . .”); id. § 85.34 (“Compensation . . . shall be payable to an
employee as provided in this section.”). By contrast, future benefits “may
be commuted” by the commissioner only if preconditions are met. Id.
§ 85.45(1). Section 85.45 imposes an affirmative burden on the employee
to demonstrate commutation is in his or her best interest. Id. This