IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Id. at 742 (alteration in original). The district court dismissed the action,
ruling Boylan failed to state a claim. Id. We reversed and reinstated his
bad-faith action. Id. at 744. We noted the Iowa workers’ compensation
statute, by imposing a civil penalty on insurers for an unreasonable
delay or termination of benefits, demonstrated an “affirmative obligation
on the part of the employer and insurance carrier to act reasonably in
regard to benefit payments in the absence of specific direction by the
commissioner.” Id. at 743; see also Iowa Code § 86.13(4)(a) (imposing
penalty for “a denial, a delay in payment, or a termination of benefits
without reasonable or probable cause or excuse known to the employer
or insurance carrier”). We acknowledged the Act’s administrative
regulations “impose[d] an affirmative obligation to furnish medical and
hospital supplies to an injured employee,” even though the penalty
provision only applied to a denial of weekly compensation benefits.