IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] “reddened” and that his pain was “very intense and he felt like his arm
was on fire.” According to hospital records, Thornton told the hospital
15
staff he thought “he did bump into something last week with his elbow,
but [did] not remember anything specific.”
On October 20, Rodgers learned that the wheelchair was “in the
process of being ordered.” A vendor had inquired about the status of the
authorization and copied Thornton’s counsel, who then forwarded the
email to Abbas. The next day, Thornton filed a petition for alternate
medical care. See Iowa Code § 85.27(4) (“If the employer and employee
cannot agree on such alternate care, the commissioner may, upon
application and reasonable proof of the necessity therefor, allow and
order other care.”). At the hearing on November 4, American Interstate
conceded that “a replacement wheelchair is reasonable and necessary”
and that it had already “authorized and ordered the wheelchair.” The
deputy found that “[b]oth parties were in agreement” and ordered