Amended August 2, 2017 Simon Seeding & Sod, Inc. v. Dubuque Human Rights Commission and Jermaine Stapleton
[…] Dubuque, Iowa, Code of Ordinances § 8-4-6(A)(1)(h). The DHRC, when reviewing a panel’s award, has “all the power it would have in initially making the 45 final decision.” Dubuque, Iowa, Admin. Code § 3.24(2). The DHRC may modify the panel’s award, including the panel’s award of attorney fees. We hold this Dubuque Ordinance 8-4-6 permits an appellate fee award. “District courts exercise appellate jurisdiction over agency actions on petitions for judicial review.” Christiansen, 831 N.W.2d at 186. Section 8-4-6 is worded similarly to Iowa Code section 216.15(9)(a)(8) (“Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice which damages shall include but are not limited to actual damages, court costs and reasonable attorney fees.”). We have allowed an award of appellate attorney fees under this section. Landals v.