Amended August 2, 2017 Simon Seeding & Sod, Inc. v. Dubuque Human Rights Commission and Jermaine Stapleton
[…] Morrison, 323 N.W.2d 254, 256 (Iowa 1982)). III. Analysis. We must decide whether Simon Seeding falls within the small- employer exemption of the Dubuque ordinance, which turns on whether it “regularly employs” four or more persons. We have not previously interpreted that phrase found in the ICRA and other Iowa statutes. We conclude the numerosity requirement has been met in this case and reject Simon Seeding’s other challenges to the award. A. Whether Simon Seeding Regularly Employed Four or More Individuals. We begin our analysis with an overview of the legal framework. “Iowa Code section 216.19 authorizes a city to adopt its own civil rights ordinance.” Botsko v. Davenport Civil Rights Comm’n, 774 N.W.2d 841, 845 (Iowa 2009); see also Iowa Code § 216.19(1)(c) (stating ICRA not intended to “limit[] a city or local government from enacting any ordinance or other law which prohibits broader or different categories of 13 unfair or discriminatory practices”).