IN RE THE DETENTION OF JEFFREY ANDERSON,
[…] 19
housed at the same facility as CCUSO, it is not the same as confinement
in a secure facility. Compare id. § 229A.2(13), with id. § 229A.2(2).
“Transitional release” is defined by the statute as “a conditional release
from a secure facility operated by the department of human services with
the conditions of such release set by the court or the department of
human services.” Id. § 229A.2(13). In contrast, “secure facility” is
defined as “a state facility that is designed to confine but not necessarily
to treat a sexually violent predator.” Id. § 229A.2(2). This distinction is
acknowledged in other places in the SVPA. Section 229A.7 notes that
SVPs are housed at appropriate secure facilities “[a]t all times prior to
placement in a transitional release program or release with or without
supervision.” Id. § 229A.7(7).
2. Other state statutes. A number of states have statutes similar
to Iowa Code section 229A.9B regarding revocation that have not faced a
due process challenge in court.
In Kansas, the state carries the burden of demonstrating by