IN RE THE DETENTION OF JEFFREY ANDERSON,
[…] the committed person to release with or without supervision, place the
committed person in a transitional release program, or confine the
committed person to a secure facility. Id. § 229A.9B(5).
These placement options have varying degrees of restrictions, with
the final option available to the court being secure confinement. Release
with or without supervision is the least restrictive option available to the
court. See id. § 229A.9A. Although the transitional release program is
19
housed at the same facility as CCUSO, it is not the same as confinement
in a secure facility. Compare id. § 229A.2(13), with id. § 229A.2(2).
“Transitional release” is defined by the statute as “a conditional release
from a secure facility operated by the department of human services with
the conditions of such release set by the court or the department of
human services.” Id. § 229A.2(13). In contrast, “secure facility” is
defined as “a state facility that is designed to confine but not necessarily
to treat a sexually violent predator.” Id. § 229A.2(2). This distinction is
acknowledged in other places in the SVPA. Section 229A.7 notes that
SVPs are housed at appropriate secure facilities “[a]t all times prior to
placement in a transitional release program or release with or without
supervision.” Id. § 229A.7(7).