IN RE THE DETENTION OF JEFFREY ANDERSON,
[…] a final hearing. Iowa Code § 229A.8 (2016). This Code section provides
that there is a rebuttable presumption that commitment should continue
for individuals civilly committed under the SVPA. Id. § 229A.8(1). At the
annual review hearing, the committed person has the burden to
demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that “relevant and
reliable evidence” exists to rebut this presumption. Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1).
If the committed person is able to provide this relevant and reliable
16
evidence, the district court shall hold a final hearing. Id.
§ 229A.8(5)(e)(2). At the final hearing, the State has the burden to
demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt either of the following: (1) “[t]he
committed person’s mental abnormality remains such that the person is
likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses
if discharged,” or (2) “[t]he committed person is not suitable for
placement in a transitional release program pursuant to section
229A.8A.” Id. § 229A.8(6)(d). In Matlock, we noted that the State must
demonstrate that a person committed under the SVPA still suffers a